Cuminum cyminum L. (Safed Zira), fam. Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Country of Origin
Method of Extraction
Part of Plant
Cumin CO2's has an intense and herbaceous aroma that is generally more pleasant than the steam distilled material. Many blenders use Cumin CO2 in conjunction with Cumin oil to add complexity to blends. This CO2 is often used in cosmetics and natural remedies due to its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties.