Cymbopogon martinii (Roxb.) Stapf. var. motia, fam Poaceae (Gramineae)
Country of Origin
Method of Extraction
Part of Plant
Deriving from the Himalayan Mountains, Palmarosa offers a sweet, floral, rose-like aroma that blends well with Cedarwood, Coriander, Geranium, and some floral oils. Palmarosa is commonly used in cosmetic and skin care products to balance oil production in the skin. This oil pours and blends very easily, making it great for aromatherapy blends that have soothing and calming effects.